penfold Posted June 18, 2006 Report Share Posted June 18, 2006 what would be your personal top ten films seen. just my personal favouritesShawshank redemptionCoolhand LukeSaving Private RyanUsual SuspectsBlazing Saddles10 things to do in denver when your deadItailian job (1st one)Planes Trains and AutomobilesThe searchersGet carter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 18, 2006 Report Share Posted June 18, 2006 Apocalypse Now2001 A Space OdysseyEvil Dead IIAirplane Kill Bill 1&2It's a Wonderful LifeKelly's HeroesBlade RunnerReservoir DogsMad Max (A Time to Kill)(Italian Job)(Possibly) Star Wars (just because of the impact it had at the time, i'm no a fan!)(& Possibly "Sons of the Desert", Laurel and Hardy - the best duo ever ) [edit - Ice Cold in Alex! - how could i forget that chestnut?) Damn that's no 10 is it.... i could go on..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostrider Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 I can never remember film titles, but 'The Fog' would definitely be in at No. 1. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
penfold Posted June 19, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 KELLYS HERO'S forgot about it excellent film, laugh I nearly pi**ed myself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tomblands Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 In no particular order... From Dusk til Dawn - Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino acting and Vampires...this movie has everything Kill Bill vol 1 & 2 - I could have gone with any of Tarantino's films, but I chose these two because they were the films of his I most enjoyed, and you can't have one without the other. Kevin Smith's Askewniverse - OK, 5 (soon to be 6) films, but they are all brilliant in their own way...the sheer honesty of Clerks, the toilet humor of Mallrats and Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, the beautiful Chasing Amy and the "Catholic Church really need a sense of humour" in Dogma. Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Too difficult to pick one of them, not much more needs to be said. Escape From Alcatraz - One of the few times I won't smack someone in the face for using the phrase "It's based on a true story" is when its related to this film. The Shawshank Redemption - An absolute masterpiece Scream - Kicked off the new wave of teen slasher films whilst recognising what it owed to Halloween. Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl - I love it. Jack Sparrow is a modern day legend. Full Metal Jacket - Worth its inclusion purely for Sgt Hartman in the boot camp scene American History X - Fantastic film, brutally honest. So my "top 10" actually has 17 films in it. It was difficult though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAStewart Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 Wow, thats a hard one, in no order; Team America; World PoliceFreddy VS JasonScary Movie 3Liar LiarResident Evil: ApocolypseLand Of The Dead28 Days LaterConstantineThe MaskJay & Silent Bob Strike Back It'll change tomorrow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAStewart Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 Kevin Smith's Askewniverse - OK, 5 (soon to be 6) films, but they are all brilliant in their own way...the sheer honesty of Clerks, the toilet humor of Mallrats and Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, the beautiful Chasing Amy and the "Catholic Church really need a sense of humour" in Dogma. Agreed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twerto Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 1. Leon2. Delicatessen 3. City of God4. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon5. Kill Bill 1 & 26. 28 days later7. Memento 8. Life of brian/The Holy grail9. Taxi10. Dune sunday afternoon brain dead movies.. Police academyPink PantherIndian JonesStar wars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tomblands Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 Scary Movie 3 There are times when I will listen to other peoples opinions. Other times they are just wrong. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAStewart Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 Scary Movie 3 There are times when I will listen to other peoples opinions. Other times they are just wrong. How can anyone think that movie is bad, its pretty much the funniest film of recent years [minus Team America]. People need to detract from the title 'Scary Movie' - its a comedy with no Scary in it, so its Comedy Movie. Charlie Sheen = Comedy God. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 1. Leon........8. Life of brian/The Holy grail.....Pink Panther All should have been in my choices - especially Leon My first thought was that a top ten was hard, now i'm thinking a top twenty would be easier. But is still widna include Scary Movie 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAStewart Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 3. City of God6. 28 days later8. Life of brian/The Holy grail9. Taxi Good choices. City Of God is very powerful. 5. Kill Bill 1 & 2 I can't see why people like these films so much. Sure, they're good, but they aren't great, especially the second one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tomblands Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 You can't have 1 without the other. It's like buying the Shetland Times, and only reading half of it...You just don't do it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 Holy Smoke! That's just reminded me - The Good the Bad and the Ugly, how could i forget! Sorry Clint Anyway, that's why KB1&2 are so good, because the first one covers at least two movie genres and the second, probably two as well, one of them being a damn good western. A very clever piece of production very well implemented. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dustreko Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 1- Band Of Brothers2- Saving Private Ryan3- Layer Cake4- Team America: World Police5- White Noise6- Saw - Saw 27- Armageddon8- Windtalkers9- Lord of War10- Con Air I'm into Action movies and War Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.