Tomblands Posted June 23, 2006 Report Share Posted June 23, 2006 The Goonies HEEEEEEEEEEEEEY YOOOOOOOOOOOOUUUUUUUUUU GUUUUUUUUUUUUUYYYYYSSSSS!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadslave Posted June 24, 2006 Report Share Posted June 24, 2006 1 Rocky2 Rocky 23 Rocky 34 Rocky 45 Rocky 56 Reserved for Rocky 6 (due 2007)7 First Blood8 Star Wars9 Das Boot10 Alien ha ha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breeksy Posted June 25, 2006 Report Share Posted June 25, 2006 I also have a few other faves but fear the strong chick-flicky nature of them will have some of you wretching in disbelief! I will therfore protect my dignity for now! Thats kinda why I haven't posted as yet - well, Bridget Jones doesn't feature but some are definitely girly films... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostrider Posted June 25, 2006 Report Share Posted June 25, 2006 Hmmm.....today's list might include.... 9 1/2 Weeks. Silence Of The Lambs. The Lost Boys. ....and many more I still canna mind da names oh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixiestorm Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 These are just off the top of my head…and include a few guilty pleasures… 1. To Kill A Mockingbird – (This movie is simply perfection!)2. Gone With the Wind3. Psycho4. Silence of the Lambs – (I enjoy psychological thrillers, though sometimes I have to sleep with my nightlight after watching them.) 5. Sweet Home Alabama 6. Forrest Gump – (Run, Forrest, Run!)7. The Blues Brothers 8. Crash - (Best film I have seen in years…absolutely amazing!)9. Halloween 10. Dances With Wolves – (I’m not much of a Kevin Costner fan, but I do like this film.) I also really liked, “The Shawshank Redemptionâ€. Did anyone read the short story, “Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemptionâ€, written by Stephen King? I thought the book was a bit better, although it still crossed over well to the big screen. Same goes for “The Green Mileâ€, (another King favorite). It was directed by the same guy who did ‘Shawshank’, another excellent crossover, in my opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollydodo Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 Lord of the Rings Trilogy (does that count as 3??)The Matrix Trilogy (does that count as 3??)All the Harry Potter films ( is that 4??)A Beautiful Mind (a schizophrenic genius)Vertigo (Hitchcock)Rear Window (Hitchcock)Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (Bette Davis & Joan Crawford are such Hollywood legends)The Green Mile (Tom Hanks at his best)Saving Private Ryan (Tom Hanks at his next best)The Italian Job (especially those mini coopers!!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollydodo Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 Come on Breeksy and Littlemissbrightside. Let's go for it!! Definitely Bridget Jones!!Sliding DoorsYou've Got MailSleepless in SeattleNotting HillPretty WomanDirty DancingCalendar GirlsFried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop CafeGhost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostrider Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 3. Psycho 5. Sweet Home Alabama Okay....How could I not have thought of these two....definitely a sign of the memory going with old age. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostrider Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 Pretty WomanDirty Dancing Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop CafeGhost Some days these would be on my list too, chick flicks need not necessarily only appeal to chicks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollydodo Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 You're not old, are you Ghostrider???!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breeksy Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 Oh - OK then!!! Dirty Dancing- top of the list - how can it not be with Partick Swayze... mmmmmm scrummy!Enchanted AprilNotting HillThe Green MileThe Shawshank RedemptionFried Green TomatosMeeting VenusMoulin RougeA Knights Tale - love the dance scene!Breakfast at Tiffanys But, like most of you, it changes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghostrider Posted June 26, 2006 Report Share Posted June 26, 2006 You're not old, are you Ghostrider???!!! Well, I suppose that depends on who you ask.... To an under 16, I'm a fossil, 16 - 30 I'd be past my best and fast heading downhill , to an over 60 I'd still have a good few years left, and to an over 80, I'd still have most of my life ahead of me. Such is life in your 40's. 8O Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fanman Posted June 27, 2006 Report Share Posted June 27, 2006 Toy Story 1 & II - best bairns films ever made. How can you say such a thing?They are good films but …The Jungle Book, Alice in wonderland, Snow White, Dumbo…..oh the list goes on….I ken which films my bairns would prefer. Ony y...there are far too many good films to pick a top 10.My top 10 would change every day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breeksy Posted June 27, 2006 Report Share Posted June 27, 2006 Toy Story 1 & II - best bairns films ever made. How can you say such a thing?They are good films but …The Jungle Book, Alice in wonderland, Snow White, Dumbo…..oh the list goes on….I ken which films my bairns would prefer. I ken which mine wid as weel - an it wid be Marvin's choice. Weel - dat an Ice Age 1 and 2... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jerry_Dammers Posted June 27, 2006 Report Share Posted June 27, 2006 In no real order... 1. Grosse Point Blank2. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest3. 24 Hour Party People4. Alien5. The Thing6. The Mouse That Roared7. M.A.S.H.8. The Big Lebowski9. What's Eating Gilbert Grape?10. The Long Good Friday Plenty of others that could be added if I put this list together on another day, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.