penfold Posted June 19, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 no a bad list Dustreko and while it was excellent veiwing Band o Brothers was a TV series, Leon is another good een and so was da good da bad an da ugly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wabbit Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 In nae particular order... LeonThe Shawshank RedemptionCrashThe Great EscapeSe7enRingSaving Private RyanFargoGladiatorAlien ..and probably many more.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAStewart Posted June 19, 2006 Report Share Posted June 19, 2006 No Godfather fans? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ally Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 Wow, thats a hard one, in no order; Team America; World PoliceFreddy VS JasonScary Movie 3Liar LiarResident Evil: ApocolypseLand Of The Dead28 Days LaterConstantineThe MaskJay & Silent Bob Strike Back It'll change tomorrow. Scary Movie 3? Resident Evil: Apocalypse? You have a lot to learn my friend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ally Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 Ok, having berated a few of you on your choices, I now put my head on the proverbial block with my top ten. 1 – Withnail & I “As a youth I used to weep in butcher’s shops…†http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a1/Withnail.jpg/200px-Withnail.jpg 2 – Fightclub “I want you to hit me, as hard as you can…†http://www.thefilmjournal.com/images/fightclub.jpg 3 – The Shining “No sir, YOU are the caretaker. You've always been the caretaker. I ought to know: I've always been here.†http://k-punk.abstractdynamics.org/archives/shining_bathroom.jpg 4 – Trainspotting “And after that? Well, the game was mine…†http://www.scotlandthemovie.com/movies/hstills/train94.jpg 5 - Event Horizon “Miller: Oh. My. God. What happened to your eyes? Dr. Weir: Where we're going, we won't need eyes to see†http://www.ibiblio.org/samneill/pictures/eh/510beautiful1.jpg 6 – Casablanca “Yvonne: Where were you last night? Rick: That's so long ago, I don't remember. Yvonne: Will I see you tonight? Rick: I never make plans that far ahead†http://bogart-tribute.net/images/casablanca/casablanca34.jpg 7 – Star wars – A new hope“You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy†http://www.jedicruces.cl/episode4/fotos/hope14.jpg 8 – Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me “Albert: Tell me some other things about her. Cooper: She's young, she's in high school, she's sexually active, she's taking drugs, she's crying out for help. Albert: Well damn Cooper, that really narrows it down, you're talking about half the high school girls in America!†http://www.f.kth.se/~f98-jsp/twinpeaks/tp.fwwm.pic1.jpg 9 – The Matrix “Neo: Why do my eyes hurt? Morpheus: You've never used them before.†http://www.search-in-the-matrix.com/images/home-matrix.jpg 10 – Ghostbusters “Walter Peck: They caused an explosion! Dr Ray Stantz: Everything was fine with our system until the power grid was shut off by dickless here. Mayor: Is this true? Dr. Peter Venkman: Yes it's true. [pause] Dr. Peter Venkman: This man has no dick.†http://www.bfi.org.uk/images/incinemas/stills/ghostbusters.jpg PS - This post took my about 30 mins. Admittedly there was sausage-all else to do at work, but we'll not go into that... Basically, I demand feedback! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 Twin peaks? W-a-y too freaky to be a top ten film *shudders* Ghostbusters???? You are indeed having a laugh! Ain't you? The rest are all very worthy though, The Shining & Fight Club I'd forgotten about and casablanca was a "will i? won't i?" for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ally Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 Twin peaks? W-a-y too freaky to be a top ten film *shudders* Ghostbusters???? You are indeed having a laugh! Ain't you? The rest are all very worthy though, The Shining & Fight Club I'd forgotten about and casablanca was a "will i? won't i?" for me Ghostbusters is class! The script is laugh-out-loud funny from start to finish my friend... Twin Peaks is just scary. In fact, anything by David lynch could go in there - it's genuinely disturbing stuff. With regards to movies I forgot, I can't believe I forgot The Wickerman! In fact, it may be worth an edit, although I'm not sure what to drop... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 With regards to movies I forgot, I can't believe I forgot The Whickerman! In fact, it may be worth an edit, although I'm not sure what to drop... Wickerman! You are right indeed! I'm sure now, a top twenty would be easier, mind you going on like this we are going to end up with a "Shetlink Top 100" Hmm, i wonder if Hellraiser should be mentioned, it was 'hell' of a good at the time. I've never touched a puzzle box since Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Njugle Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 & Convoy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ally Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 & Convoy Rubber ducky-tastic! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
penfold Posted June 20, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 Convoy pure class, smokey and the Bandit, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stan Posted June 20, 2006 Report Share Posted June 20, 2006 1. The Great Escape2. Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home3. Apollo 134. The Jungle Book5. Cast Away6. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang7. Flight of the Phoenix (the original)8. Goldfinger9. The Court Jester (Danny Kaye)10. Bridge on the River Kwai Just like most folks, that list can change from year to year. On another day I might have included any of the following: DuelDuck Soup (or any other Marx Brothers film)Star Trek VI - The Undiscovered CountryLife of BrianAirplaneThe Time Machine (the original)The FugitiveClose Encounters of the Third KindAny of the Indiana Jones trilogyClockwiseOliverThe Man With the X-Ray EyesRestless Natives! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Gregory's Girl24 Hour Party PeopleBilly LiarUsual SuspectsRestless NativesCarry on ......(all of them)Local HeroZuluQuadropheniaTrainspotting also in the running Toy Story 1 & II - best bairns films ever made.Empire Strikes BackGoodfellasThe RockSmall FacesAll the Bond filmsBreaking GlassThe Commitments (but the end is crap) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
penfold Posted June 22, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Restless Natives class pure class! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlemissbrightside Posted June 23, 2006 Report Share Posted June 23, 2006 In no particular order; Batteries Not InlcudedButch Cassidy and the Sundance KidSmall FacesLA ConfidentialEmpire RecordsThe Goonies I also have a few other faves but fear the strong chick-flicky nature of them will have some of you wretching in disbelief! I will therfore protect my dignity for now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.